Edmiston Is Named Top Player in FC

By CHUCK RIDENOUR
Daily Globe Sports Editor

PLYMOUTH - After averaging a double-double this season, Plymouth's Tyrell Edmiston added to his growing list of accolades by being named the Firelands Conference Player of the Year.

A 6-foot-4 senior, Edmiston collected 20.2 points and 14.6 rebounds and helped the Big Red to a 21-1 record during the regular season and a No. 6 ranking in the final Division IV state poll.

Plymouth, the champions of the conference for the second straight year, finished the year at 25-2 and reached the regional semifinals before being eliminated with an 78-66 double overtime loss to Haviland Wayne Trace – the No. 2 rated team in the state.

Edmiston has also been named the Player of the Year by the District 6 Coaches Association and for the Northwest District by the Associated Press.

Senior Big Red teammate Tyson Beebe was also a first team selection.

Anna Hintz of conference champ South Central was the girls Player of the Year.

The complete all-league teams for the Firelands Conference are as follows:

Boys

First Team

Logan Croft, Western Reserve, sr.; Ben Olewiler, Crestview, sr.; Dallas Yost, South Central, sr.; Wade Barone, Mapleton, sr.; Edmiston, Plymouth, sr.; Beebe, Plymouth, sr.; Gage Barone, Mapleton, so.

Player of the Year - Edmiston, Plymouth.

Coach of the Year - Brett Seidel, South Central.

Second Team

Kyle Rospert, Norwalk St. Paul, sr.; Sawyer Radcliffe, Crestview, sr.; John Brady, New London, sr.; Hunter Bailey, Plymouth, sr.; Glen Clark, Monroeville, jr.; Ryan Lane, New London, so.; Michael Ponchel, South Central, so.

Honorable Mention

Tyler Taylor, Plymouth, sr.; Zack Koenig, Mapleton, sr.; Brandon Hayes, Monroeville, sr.; Aaron Logan, Western Reserve, jr.; Logan Moffitt, Norwalk St. Paul, jr.; Nate Thomas, New London, jr.; Hunter Adams, South Central, jr.; Colton Stevens, Crestview, so.

Girls

First Team

Leslie Rogers, Mapleton, sr.; Hannah Krause, Mapleton, sr.; Hintz, South Central, sr.; Elise Chaffins, South Central, sr.; Samantha Reer, Norwalk St. Paul, sr.; Paige Leitz, Monroeville, jr.; Renee Stimpert, Crestview, jr.; Summer Sweeting, South Central, so.; Ashley Painley, Norwalk St. Paul, so.

Player of the Year - Hintz, South Central.

Coach of the Year - Becky Hintz, South Central.

Second Team

Desiree Kilgore, South Central, sr.; Macey Key, Monroeville, jr.; Lexie Shriver, Crestview, jr.; Caitlyn Fulk, Crestview, jr.; Payton Shays, New London, jr.; Danielle Carruthers, New London, jr.; Caitlin Good, Norwalk St. Paul, so.

Honorable Mention

Leah Eldridge, Plymouth, sr.; Megan Hill, Crestview, sr.; Audra Leber, Monroeville, jr.; Brooke Buchannon, Western Reserve, jr.; Faith Edwards, Mapleton, so.; Ashlee Tuttle, South Central, so.; Morgan Luedy, New London, so.; Lauren Lukasko, Norwalk St. Paul, so.

Special Links

Twitter Feed

Menards Ad