NL Track/Field Athletes Move On To Regional Competition

By Payton Shays
Record Sportswriter

The New London track and field teams competed in the district meet on Thursday and Saturday last week at Bucyrus High School.

Many athletes on both sides are moving on to compete in the regional competition this week in hopes of making a trip to the state track meet.

The girls took district runners-up for the second straight year with 87 points trailing Colonel Crawford with 118 points to finish.

The boys finished in sixth place with 54 points just behind Western Reserve with 68.

Athletes placing in the top four slots at districts will advance to the regional competition.

Morgan Luedy will advance to regionals in all four of her individual events.

Luedy took first in the 100 meter dash with a time of 12.59 and also took the gold in the 200 meter dash where she broke the New London School record with a finishing time of 25.94.

She finished in second in the 100 and 300 meter hurdles with times of 16.07 and 47.36.

Spencer Cole will also advance in four events for New London boys as the senior took first in the 400 meter dash with a time of 50.87, second in the 100 meter dash with a time of 11.24, third in the 200 meter dash with a time of 22.80, and competed on the 4x400 meter relay team of Cole, Billy Woodmancy, Jakob Logan, and Sean Sands who took third place overall with a time of 3:36.47.

The girls 4x800 meter relay team of Kennedy Howell, Eden Copley, Dana Gustley, and Gabby Osterland took second place with a time of 10:27.45 to advance, the 4x200 meter relay team of Emma Sullivan, Lexi Phillips, Maryonna Cathey, and Copley will advance as they finished in fourth place with a time of 1:53.59, and the 4x400 meter relay team of Howell, Phillips, Copley, and Cathey took third place to advance with a time of 4:22.42.

Three of New London’s four girls relay teams advance to the next level.

Sidney Allen finished in fourth place after battling with a Plymouth competitor for the last 100 yards to take the final slot to advance to the regional competition in the 1600 meter run.

Cathey also took third place in the 400 meter dash with a time of 1:02.42 to advance in her third event to regionals as a sophomore.

Emily Collins will also advance in pole vault with a vault of 8’0” for a third place finish.

For the boys side, Logan placed fourth in the 400 meter dash with a time of 53.97 for a PR and his first trip to the regional meet.

The Regional meet for New London’s girls will be held in Lancaster on Wednesday and Saturday nights while the boys will travel to Tiffin to compete on the same days.

Special Links

Twitter Feed

Menards Ad