WHS Students Honored With Awards, Scholarships

By Jacy Smith
Times-Junction Reporter

Willard High School held its annual awards program to recognize its seniors and their hard work over their high school years. The awards included a hefty number of scholarships to help the deserving students pay for their college tuition.

The Academic Hall of Fame inductees and scholarship winners included the following:

• Austin Strayer, Danhoff-Donnamiller;

• Emily Stephens, Peppridge Farm;

• Madelyn Crawford, Merch HealthWillard Hospital, and

• Hannah Williams and Kyle Buurma, Willard Academic Boosters.

Hannah Williams received maybe the most precious award last night when her brother, Brian Williams, gave her the trophy for this award. Hannah has not seen her brother Brian in over two years as he has been deployed with the military, and he surprised her by showing up for the awards ceremony.

The American Legion Award winners canvassed grades ten through twelve.

Grade 12 winners were Tyler Gahring and Breighton Hershiser.

Grade 11 winners were Chad Mahl and Caley Legg. Mahl was also a county winner.

Grade 10 winners were Colton Montgomery and Courtney Taylor.

Austin Strayer and Emily Stephens were awarded the Army National Reserve Athlete Award.

The Attendance Matters Scholarship was awarded to Drew Short for his overall high school attendance.

The Willard High School Centennial Achievement Award finalists included Madelyn Crawford, Kaleigh Mills, Emily Stephens, Austin Strayer, Seth Vipperman and Hannah Williams.

Hannah Williams received the Achievement Award and Madelyn Crawford won the Willard High School Centennial Scholarship Fund.

Chamber of Commerce Director Ricky Branham announced Chamber of Commerce Scholarship winners Kaleigh Mills, Seth Vipperman and Molly Phillips.

Connor Robinson won the Civista Bank Award.

The Conservation League awarded Cory Barnett the scholarship for his plans to pursue Marine Biology.

Hannah Williams was awarded the Roger Donnamiller Entrepreneurial Scholarship.

Fireland’s Electric awarded two scholarships. The winners were Madelyn Crawford and Sarah Smith.

The Larry Foran Fine Arts Award was earned by Madelyn Crawford.

Mechanics Bank awarded its scholarship to Seth Vipperman.

Emily Stephens won the Paul Hargrove Senior Math Award.

The Hawthorne Scholarship was awarded to Kaleigh Mills.

Eric Hillis won the George Eugene Heiser Memorial Scholarship.

Medical Mutual of Ohio awarded a scholarship to Eriberto Vasquez.

Seth Vipperman was awarded the Harlow Stapf Scholarship-Athlete Honor Award and Emily Stephens won the Verna Williams Scholar-Athlete Honor Award.

Sutton Bank awarded Hannah Williams a scholarship.

The Willard Athletic Boosters awarded Austin Strayer and Madelyn Crawford scholarships.

The Willard Elks gave four awards. Molly Phillips won the Willard Elks Community Impact Scholarship. Seth Vipperman won the Willard Elks/Jim Langhurst Sportsmanship Award. Brittany Mesnard won the Willard Elks/Bob Thorton Buckeye Award, and Emily Stephens won the Willard Elks/Terry Toth Memorial Scholarship.

Sara Smith was awarded the Jessie R. Willoughby Memorial Scholarship for music.

Seth Vipperman won the Russell Willoughby Memorial Scholarship.

The Thomas Wolfe “Heart of Resilience” Scholarship was awarded to Caleb Barnhart.

Seth Vipperman won the Willard Education Association Sons and Daughters award, and Emily Stephens won the Willard Education Association Memorial Scholarship.

The Honors Diploma Students are as follows;

• Eriberto Vasquez;

• Hannah Williams;

• Austin Strayer;

• Sarah Smith;

• Kaleigh Mills;

• Madelyn Crawford;

• Kyle Buurma, and

• Brandon Bohach.

Honors graduates were recognized during the program. They include the following: • Colton Barclay, Cory Barnett, Caleb Barnhart, Reba Bivens, Brandon Bohach, Madelyn Branham, Leighann Frankart, Tyler Gahring;

• Alicia Gamboa, Nicholas Garett, Chandler Gibson, Austin Hartz, Jonathan Hernandez, Breighton Hershiser, Taylor Hessler;

• Kaia Heydinger, Eric Hillis, Jennifer Lopez-Velasquez, Marissa Luevano, Cameran Martin, Kaleigh Mills, Brandy Mizer, Noah Moore, Scott Olson;

• Donald Owsley, Molly Phillips, Derek Provenzale, Jessica Ream, Brittany Robinson, Connor Robinson, Charlotte Smith, and

• Sarah Smith, Emily Stephens, Austin Strayer, Allison Tackett, Jacob Tuttle, Yahoska Uriarte, Eriberto Vasquez, Seth Vipperman and Hannah Williams.

Special Links

Twitter Feed

Menards Ad